The Loring-Restoule Region is home to one of the largest herds of white-tailed deer in the province. Approximately 10,000 white-tailed deer spend the winter months in the Loring-Restoule area. In the past the deer congregated in an area known as the “Deer Yards”, today they are spread out around our region. The density of this population creates a very unique viewing experience for nature lovers to see the animals first hand.
It can also be a challenge for motorists, so we encourage visitors and locals alike to keep a watchful eye, while driving on our roads.
Our population of white-tailed deer is not as large throughout the entire year. They start coming into our area or “yarding up” in late fall. White-tailed deer often have trouble in the deep snow, especially when their food reserves become scarce, the deer herd can be faced with starvation especially in harsh winters. When the snow piles up over 20 inches deep, foraging for food can quickly exhaust the deer. Many years ago Loring-Restoule recognized the needs of the deer and a program was put into place to help them survive the harsh winter with the assistance of the MNR. While this program is no longer in place, many deer still travel as far as 90 km to the Loring-Restoule Region to spend the winter months.
White-tailed Deer are larger in Ontario than those typically found in the USA. The average white-tailed buck weighs 140 to 250 pounds (63 to 114 k), while Ontario bucks can top 300 pounds (136 kg). This makes them a popular species for both bow & rifle hunters.
The dense population adds to the thrill of excitement for the sportsman. Many local resorts & lodges actively cater to hunters during the season and can offer tips & local knowledge of the area. Nature lovers who prefer to shoot with cameras will also find many wonderful viewing & photography opportunities in this region. Our resorts & lodges would be happy to assist you in your wildlife viewing goals.
For more information about hunting White-Tailed Deer in our area visit the MNR website.